Welcome to the official website of Henan Yuemalong Industry and Trade Co., Ltd.
News
Contact us
Sales Hotline:
Contact Hotline
Tel:86-0393-6664666
Phone:18037869985
Fax:86-0393-6664666

E-mail:Ben@yml-industry.com
tom@yml-industry.com


Address:The Southeast Cross of KunWu Road with Renmin Road,Puyang City,Henan Province,China
Location: homepage > News > Company >
What is dibutyl phthalate?
 
Dibutyl phthalate is the most commonly used plasticizer in polyvinyl chloride. It can make the products have good softness, but its volatility and water extractability are large, so its durability is poor. Dibutyl phthalate is an excellent plasticizer for nitrocellulose and has strong gelation ability. It has good softening effect for nitrocellulose coating. The stability, flexibility, cohesiveness and waterproofing properties are superior to other plasticizers. Dibutyl phthalate can also be used as plasticizer for polyvinyl acetate, alkyd resin, nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose, chloroprene rubber and nitrile rubber.
 
 
 
Chinese alias: DBP; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate (DBP); dibutyl phthalate; plasticizer DBP; dibutyl phthalate DBP; n-butyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; dibutyl phthalate; Ester; mosquito repellent bite, dibutyl phthalate
 
English aliases: DBP; Butyl phthalate; Di-n-butyl phthalate; Phthalic acid di-n-butyl ester; Benzene-1,2-dicarboxylic acid di-n-butyl ester~Phthalic acid di-n-butyl ester
 
CAS No. 84-74-2
 
Dibutyl-O-phthalate
 
Also known as: dibutyl phthalate.
 
Categories: chemical reagents - > General reagents - > esters
 
Product Specification: Chemical Reagent Level
 
Content: > 99.5%
 
Density (20 C) g/ml: 1.042-1.048
 
[Properties]: Colorless oily liquid, flammable, with aromatic odor. Steam pressure 1.58 kPa/200 C; flash point 172 C; melting point - 35 C; boiling point 340 C; solubility: water solubility 0.04% (25 C). It is soluble in ethanol, ether, acetone and benzene.
 
[Stability]: Stability;
 
[Hazard markers]: The European Commission's Scientific Committee on Health and Environmental Risks (SCHER) concluded from urine samples of different age groups that the total exposure of individuals to dibutyl phthalate in the general population was lower than the daily tolerable intake (TDI), and that efforts should be made to reduce exposure only in some special populations. It should be non-toxic, as long as it was not taken orally. No harm to the body.